[a / b / c / d / e / f / g / gif / h / hr / k / m / o / p / r / s / t / u / v / vg / vr / w / wg] [i / ic] [r9k] [s4s] [cm / hm / lgbt / y] [3 / aco / adv / an / asp / biz / cgl / ck / co / diy / fa / fit / gd / hc / his / int / jp / lit / mlp / mu / n / news / out / po / pol / qst / sci / soc / sp / tg / toy / trv / tv / vp / wsg / wsr / x] [Settings] [Home]
Board
Settings Home
/3/


File: prev.jpg (377.78 KB, 2048x2048)
377.78 KB
377.78 KB JPG
How would I go about making a working screw thread for 3D printing? The inside one is easy, just attaching a helix to a tube, but the outside is hard since I can't see a way to inverse a helix inside out. Some chick paid me to make this toothbrush that has the paste in it's handle (don't ask) and I solved this problem by making a 4-sided helix and making the outside one a lot larger, but what would be a better way of doing this? Using Maya.
>>
>>503526
>can't see a way to inverse a helix inside out
>using maya

Study harder
>>
use solidworks

maybe model the screw first then bolean onto the screwed area
>>
>>503530

Yeah I used boolean in Maya but the boolean in Maya is utter shite.

>>503527
It's a past-time activity for me not a profession that I see myself in.



Delete Post: [File Only] Style:
[Disable Mobile View / Use Desktop Site]

[Enable Mobile View / Use Mobile Site]

All trademarks and copyrights on this page are owned by their respective parties. Images uploaded are the responsibility of the Poster. Comments are owned by the Poster.